• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Mittelland Canal

General Information

Name in local language: Mittellandkanal
Other name(s): Midland Canal
Beginning of works: 1905
Completion: 30 October 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Canal

Location

km Name
325.100
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 325.3 km

Chronology

30 October 1938

The first ship crosses the completed canal.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000249
  • Date created
    21/03/2003
  • Last Update
    20/07/2017
<