• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Thune Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mittellandkanalbrücke Thune
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2003
Duration of works: 31 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Warren type truss bridge
main bridge:
Deck truss bridge
approach viaducts:
T-section girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 4
Crosses:
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Coordinates: 52° 20' 21.73" N    10° 31' 29.49" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 110.0 m
total length 400.0 m
span lengths 40.0 m - 50.0 m - 110.0 m - 60.0 m - 2 × 28.0 m - 33.5 m - 28.0 m - 22.5 m
horizontal radius of curvature 800 m
bridge surface 5 800 m²
deck deck width 14.50 m
superelevation 2.5 %

Quantities

deck of approach viaduct concrete volume 1 460 m³
reinforcing steel 170 t
transverse prestressing 13.0 t
longitudinal prestressing 48 t
deck of main bridge structural steel 1 020 t
concrete volume 1 250 m³
reinforcing steel 270 t
transverse prestressing 32.0 t
substructure concrete volume 2 420 m³
reinforcing steel 250 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 7 800 000

Materials

truss steel
deck of main bridge composite steel-prestressed concrete
deck of approach viaduct prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018839
  • Date created
    06/12/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016