0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): 港珠澳大桥 (Gǎngzhūào Dàqiáo)
Beginning of works: 15 December 2009
Completion: 24 October 2018
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Road connection
Equipment: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: ,
, ,
, ,
, , ,
See also: Tuen Mun-Chek Lap Kok Link (2020)
Coordinates: 22° 12' 43.28" N    113° 34' 59.40" E
Coordinates: 22° 17' 32.93" N    113° 55' 57.37" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 38 km

Cost

cost of construction Renminbi Yuan 38 100 000 000

Case Studies and Applied Products

Expansion joints for the Jianghai Bridge

Expansion joints for the Jianghai Bridge

Presently, the 35 km long Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge (HZMB) is being constructed over the Pearl River Delta. Since 2009 the HZMB is under construction and planned to be opened for traffic in the autumn of 2017. One of many technical c ... [more]

Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge resists laminar flows with Tuned Mass Dampers

Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge resists laminar flows with Tuned Mass Dampers

Presently, and starting from Hong Kong, the 35 km long Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge is being constructed over the delta of the Pearl River. The bridge steel decks are exposed to laminar flows caused by wind ... [more]

Tunnel portals and operation buildings for the Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge

Tunnel portals and operation buildings for the Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge

The mega project Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge to create a 35 km long road between Hong Kong and the Chinese mainland started a few years ago. In the area of the approach flight path of the Hong Kong Interna ... [more]

Participants

Structural engineering
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011451
  • Published on:
    07/01/2004
  • Last updated on:
    29/04/2021