• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

High-speed rail line Nuremberg - Ingolstadt - Munich

General Information

Other name(s): Neu- und Ausbaustrecke Nürnberg - Ingolstadt - München
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: High-speed rail line

Location

km Name
25.400
78.085
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 171 km

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 3 600 000 000

Chronology

28 May 2006

Opening of the section Nuremberg-Ingolstadt, a newly constructed line.

December 2006

Opening of the section Munich-Ingolstadt, a refurbished track.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000103
  • Published on:
    24/06/2002
  • Last updated on:
    28/06/2020