• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Queensferry Crossing

General Information

Other name(s): Forth Replacement Crossing; New Forth Bridge
Beginning of works: September 2011
Completion: 30 August 2017
Duration of works: 5.5 years
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Firth of Forth
Next to: Forth Road Bridge (1964)
Coordinates: 56° 0' 10.41" N    3° 24' 45.15" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 638 m
main spans 2 × 650 m
span lengths 64 m - 80 m - 90 m - 3 × 87 m - 89 m - 104 m - 221 m - 2 × 650 m - 221 m - 104 m - 99 m
deck deck width 39.80 m
pylons height 207 m
dimensions of pylon foot 14.00 m × 16.00 m
stay cables number of cables 288

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

A special design has been developed for the vertically-oriented bearings between the towers and the deck of the Queensferry Crossing across the Fir ...

[more]

The Queensferry Crossing, currently under construction across the Firth of Forth near Edinburgh, Scotland, is being built to carry most of the traf ...

[more]

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally fo ...

[more]

The Queensferry Crossing Bridge in Scotland is due to open by the end of August 2017. The 2.7 km long bridge will accommodate the M 90 Motorway on ...

[more]

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Chronology

3 February 2017

Lifting of the last deck element.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20035508
  • Date created
    14/03/2008
  • Last Update
    04/12/2017