0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Forth Replacement Crossing; New Forth Bridge
Beginning of works: September 2011
Completion: 30 August 2017
Duration of works: 5.5 years
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2020 Bronze Award  
2018 finalist  

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Firth of Forth
Next to: Forth Road Bridge (1964)
Coordinates: 56° 0' 10.41" N    3° 24' 45.15" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 638 m
main spans 2 x 650 m
span lengths 64 m - 80 m - 90 m - 3 x 87 m - 89 m - 104 m - 221 m - 2 × 650 m - 221 m - 104 m - 99 m
deck deck width 39.80 m
pylons height 207 m
dimensions of pylon foot 14.00 m x 16.00 m
stay cables number of cables 288

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Design of bearings for the Queensferry Crossing, Scotland

Design of bearings for the Queensferry Crossing, Scotland

A special design has been developed for the vertically-oriented bearings between the towers and the deck of the Queensferry Crossing across the Firth of Forth.

[more]
First for Forth – the Queensferry Crossing in Scotland

First for Forth – the Queensferry Crossing in Scotland

The Queensferry Crossing, currently under construction across the Firth of Forth near Edinburgh, Scotland, is being built to carry most of the traffic that is currently carried by the magnificent Forth Road Bridge, which has been in serv ... [more]

LASTO®BLOCK – Elastomeric Bearings

LASTO®BLOCK – Elastomeric Bearings

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally for bridges and other engineering constructions.

[more]
Queensferry Crossing Bridge is due to open

Queensferry Crossing Bridge is due to open

The Queensferry Crossing Bridge in Scotland is due to open by the end of August 2017. The 2.7 km long bridge will accommodate the M 90 Motorway on four lanes and will be the world's longest stay cable bridge with three pylons. Queensferr ... [more]

RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C).

[more]
TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions and rotations around all 3 axes.

[more]

Chronology

3 February 2017

Lifting of the last deck element.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20035508
  • Published on:
    14/03/2008
  • Last updated on:
    25/12/2021