0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): U 55 Metro Line
Completion: 21 December 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Metro (Subway, Underground)

Location

km Name
0
1
1.900
2.600
3.400
4.300
5.700
7.100
8.200
10.100
11.300
12.500
13.200
14
14.800
15.500
16.100
17
17.800
18.400
22.400
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 22.4 km
length 1.8 km
number of tracks 2
number of stations 26
track gauge 1 435 mm

Case Studies and Applied Products

"Bärlinde" tunnel boring machine reaches Brandenburg Gate station

"Bärlinde" tunnel boring machine reaches Brandenburg Gate station

Implenia has been working since 2011 on the new U5 underground railway line for the Berlin Transport Authority (BVG). The project includes extending the existing U5 line from Alexanderplatz to the Brandenbur ... [more]

Participants

Operator
(role unknown)
Extension
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10001052
  • Published on:
    21/03/2007
  • Last updated on:
    27/04/2022