• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

The Squaire

General Information

Other name(s): Airrail Center Frankfurt
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Hotel

Location

Location: , ,
Near: The Squaire Parking (2011)
Is supported by: AirRail Center (1999)
Connects to: Skylink
Coordinates: 50° 3' 9.00" N    8° 34' 6.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width max. 65 m
height 45 m
length 660 m
number of floors (above ground) 9
weight 350 000 t
gross floor area 140 000 m²

Quantities

structural steel 20 000 t
concrete volume 60 000 m³

Products, Services & Reports

The current extension work at the Frankfurt AIRRAIL CENTER over the station for inter-city trains posed various challenges for structural and che ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Material supplier
Scaffolding
Project controlling

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058718
  • Date created
    30/10/2010
  • Last Update
    17/05/2015