• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gänsebach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Gänsebachtalbrücke
Beginning of works: January 2009
Completion: 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 7' 45.50" N    11° 24' 31.20" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.84 m
height 25 m
length 1 001 m
bridge surface 13 850 m²
girder depth 3.0 m
standard span lengths 24.5 m

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h
live load LM 71; SW2

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Gänsebach Viaduct for High-Speed Rail

As part of the new high-speed railway route Erfurt - Leipzig/Halle, the delicate bridge spans across the elongated, shallow valley. The double T-section pre-stressed concrete superstructure is sectioned into ten joint- and bearing-less integral frames. The horizontal (transversal) load transfer is achieved through restraints at the abutments and reinforced concrete piers along the transition pier axes between two sections. The breaking loads are transferred to the foundations through stiffening elements consisting of triangular walls, arranged at the center of each five-span frame. The bridge allows for continuous rails without rail expansion joints. The reduced structural height due to the minimal column spacing as well as the slender individual columns result in a light-weight and elegant structure. The bridge distinguishes itself through its robust and reduced structure as well as its minimal maintenance requirements.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Object planning
Original design
Alternative design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision
Project management
Inspection & Monitoring (2012-2016)
Measurement concept / monitoring

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020081
  • Date created
    18/03/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016