• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Florence-Bologna High-Speed Rail Line

General Information

Name in local language: Ferrovia Altà Velocità Bologna-Firenze
Other name(s): Bologna-Florence Treno Alta Velocita
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: High-speed rail line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 78 km
length of viaducts 1.2 km
underground length 73 km
number of tunnels 9

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Cost

cost of construction Euro 4 209 000 000

Advertisement

Participants

Consulting engineers

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000149
  • Date created
    05/09/2002
  • Last Update
    31/08/2019