0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

American civil engineer and bridge designer.

Biographical Information

Name: John Alexander Low Waddell
Other name(s): J. A. L. Waddell
Born on 15 January 1854 in , Ontario, Canada, North America
Deceased on 3 March 1938 in , New York, USA, North America
Collaborator of
Place(s) of activity:
1875

Receives a degree in civil engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, New York (USA).

Structures and Projects

Participation in the following structures & large-scale projects:

consulting engineer
designer
engineer

Bibliography

  1. Prichard, Henry S. / Thurston, Robert H. / Waddell, J. A. L. / O'Hanly, J. L. Power / Turneaure, F. E. / Cain, William / Moncrieff, J. M. / Merriman, Mansfield / Wilson, Joseph M. / Johnson, J. B. / Stone, E. Herbert (1899): Correspondence on Working Stress for Bridges. In: Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers, v. 41, n. 1 ( 1899), pp. 503-553.

    https://doi.org/10.1061/taceat.0001367

  2. Waddell, J. A. L. (1921): Creeping of Railroad Rails. In: Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers, v. 84, n. 1 ( 1921), pp. 361-385.

    https://doi.org/10.1061/taceat.0003049

  3. Waddell, J. A. L. (1921): Bridge versus Tunnel for the Proposed Hudson River Crossing At New York City. In: Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers, v. 84, n. 1 ( 1921), pp. 570-574.

    https://doi.org/10.1061/taceat.0003050

  4. Waddell, J. A. L. (1884): The designing of ordinary iron highway bridges. John Wiley, New York (USA), pp. 244.
  5. Waddell, J. A. L. (1886): American versus English methods of bridge designing. Tokyo (Japan).
More publications...

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1000689
  • Published on:
    16/09/2000
  • Last updated on:
    19/03/2019