• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wild Gera Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Wilde Gera
Official designation: BW 5315/05
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Wilde Gera River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 42' 52.99" N    10° 47' 11.96" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 552 m
bridge surface 14 628 m²
arch arch span 252 m
deck deck depth 3.74 m
span lengths 30 m - 36 m - 10 x 42 m - 36 m - 30 m
deck width 26.50 m
height above valley floor or water 110 m
foundations diameter of bored piles 1.20 m
average length per pile 13.00 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 500 t
reinforcing steel 1 400 t
reinforcing steel 850 t
temporary stays 170 t
deck structural steel 2 500 t
concrete volume 5 000 m³
reinforcing steel 850 t
substructure concrete volume 12 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1 400 t
temporary works prestressing steel 170 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 45 800 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 3 100

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Chronology

November 1997

Construction begins.

August 2001

End of construction.

2006

Deutscher Brückenbaupreis in the category of road and rail bridges.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000331
  • Date created
    13/08/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016