Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

La Pepa Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente de La Pepa; Puente de la Constitución de 1812
Other name(s): Second Cádiz Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 24 September 2015
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
removable span:
Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 36° 31' 16.03" N    6° 16' 29.67" W
Coordinates: 36° 31' 31.43" N    6° 14' 26.54" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 092 m
deck width ø 33.20 m
number of lanes 2 × 3
removable span width 33.20 m
span 150 m
girder depth 3 - 8 m
eastern approach viaduct
total length 1 183 m
span lengths max. 32 m
number of spans 75 m
main bridge
main span 540 m
total length 1 180 m
span lengths 120 m - 200 m - 540 m - 200 m - 120 m
western approach viaduct
span lengths 55 - 150 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 299 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
removable span steel (S 355)

Products, Services & Reports

The mageba Shock Transmission Unit (STU) is designed to be connected between bridge structure components to form a rigid link under dynamic loads i ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Shock absorbers
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024691
  • Date created
    03/11/2006
  • Last Update
    02/03/2018