Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Hamm Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hammer Eisenbahnbrücke
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Replaces: Düsseldorf-Hamm Bridge (1912)
Coordinates: 51° 12' 30.00" N    6° 43' 49.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main spans 250 m - 135 m
number of tracks 4

Materials

arch steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Civil works
Steel construction
approach viaduct
Design
main bridge
Original design
Alternative design
Checking engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000330
  • Date created
    07/08/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016