• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Collserola Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Torre de Collserola
Beginning of works: 1990
Completion: 27 June 1992
Duration of works: 24 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 41° 25' 2.04" N    2° 6' 51.35" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 288 m
diameter at base 4.5 m
height to platform (1) 84 m
observation deck height to observation deck 135 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 000 t

Materials

cables aramid
shaft reinforced concrete
platform steel

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Cables
Lifting

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000347
  • Date created
    22/08/1999
  • Last Update
    08/05/2016