0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Русский мост (Russky most)
Other name(s): Russky Island Bridge
Beginning of works: 2009
Completion: 2 July 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 43° 3' 23.07" N    131° 53' 51.30" E
Coordinates: 43° 4' 12.96" N    131° 55' 29.72" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 100 m
main bridge
main span 1 104 m
total length 1 885.53 m
span lengths 60 m - 72 m - 3 х 84 m - 1104 m - 3 х 84 m - 72 m - 60 m
deck width 29.5 m
number of lanes 4
roadway / carriageway width 21 m
pylons height 320.9 m
stay cables cable length 135.77 - 579.83 m
length 135.771 - 579.83 m
number 168

Quantities

main bridge
deck of main span structural steel 22 567 t
deck of side spans concrete volume 80 490 m³ (?)
prestressing steel 647 t
reinforcing steel 8 792 t (?)
piers concrete volume 80 490 m³ (?)
reinforcing steel 8 792 t (?)
pylons structural steel 3 394 t
concrete volume 41 419 m³
prestressing steel 133 t
reinforcing steel 10 462 t
stay cables steel for cable-stays 3 650 t

Design Loads

wind resistant to 36 m/s
temperature range -40°C — 40°C

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of side spans prestressed concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Comprehensive Structural Protection at the World’s longest Cable Stayed Bridge

Comprehensive Structural Protection at the World’s longest Cable Stayed Bridge

For all involved this is a project of superlatives: Having the APEC Economic Summit 2012 in view, Russia builds the world’s longest cable stayed bridge from Wladiwostok over the Eastern Bosporus to the Russki I ... [more]

Participants

Design
Co-contractor
Subcontractor
Stay cables
Formwork & shoring
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059947
  • Published on:
    06/05/2011
  • Last updated on:
    27/01/2021