• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Naab Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Naabtalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2003
Duration of works: 32 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Naab River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A6
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 31' 19.96" N    12° 10' 10.75" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 10
bridge surface 14 765 m²
deck width > 32.0 m
deck depth 3.10 m
Northern bridge total length 444.50 m
span lengths 37.50 m - 41.00 m - 7 × 48.50 m - 39.50 m
piles diameter 1.50 m
southern branch span lengths 35.00 m - 30.50 m - 7 × 48.50 m - 39.50 m
Southern bridge total length 457.50 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 12 000 m³
prestressing steel 505 t
reinforcing steel 1 470 t
piles total length of piles 660 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 11 500 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007725
  • Published on:
    11/01/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016