• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Leibis-Lichte Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Talsperre Leibis-Lichte
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , , ,
Impounds:
  • Lichte
See also: Deesbach Predam (1991)
Coordinates: 50° 36' 3.49" N    11° 10' 25.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 102.50 m
retained water volume 39 200 000 m³
crest length 369 m
base thickness 80.6 m
dam volume 620 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012256
  • Published on:
    09/06/2004
  • Last updated on:
    09/08/2015