• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Deesbach Predam

General Information

Other name(s): Vorsperre Deesbach
Beginning of works: 1981
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rockfill dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Lichte
See also: Leibis-Lichte Dam (2006)
Coordinates: 50° 34' 30.94" N    11° 10' 12.16" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 45.00 m
retained water volume 3 480 000 m³
crest length 178 m
crest thickness 6 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020625
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014