0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: 인천대교 (Incheon-daegyo)
Other name(s): Incheon Grand Bridge
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 26 October 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
approach viaduct:
Box girder bridge
Support conditions:
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus/Pro - Subscribe Now!
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
Structurae Plus/Pro - Subscribe Now!
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge
Structurae Plus/Pro - Subscribe Now!
Construction method: deck of approach viaduct:
Precast segmental construction

Awards and Distinctions

2011 Award of Merit  

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 37° 24' 50.76" N    126° 33' 59" E
Coordinates: 37° 24' 22.77" N    126° 36' 36.21" E
Coordinates: 37° 28' 17.41" N    126° 30' 41.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 21.38 km
main bridge
main span 800 m
total length 1 480 m
span lengths 80 m - 260 m - 800 m - 260 m - 80 m
pylons height 238.5 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaduct precast prestressed concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

ROBO®CONTROL Permanent – Remote Monitoring System

ROBO®CONTROL Permanent – Remote Monitoring System

Robo®Control detects the absence of machine specifications at the component and conveys these to a central computer. There the data are processed and they are made available to the clients through internet.

[more]
TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions and rotations around all 3 axes.

[more]

Participants

Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Prestressing bars
Expansion joints
Specialist consultants
Remote monitoring system

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015446
  • Published on:
    07/03/2005
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016