• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Ilmtalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ilm River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 40' 12.55" N    10° 59' 22.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 175 m
total length 1 681 m
height above valley floor or water 45 m
arch Mitte rise ca. 40 m
arch span 155 m
arch Nord rise 37.50 m
arch span 175 m
arch Süd rise 31 m
arch span 125 m
deck width 14.1 m
girder depth 5.0 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 29 200 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

10 December 2017

Opened to traffic along with the entire high-speed rail line from Nuremberg to Erfurt.

Participants

Owner
Owner's representative
Original design
Alternative design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Bearings
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20032726
  • Published on:
    31/10/2007
  • Last updated on:
    07/12/2017