• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Horotiu Paa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Karapiro Gully Viaduct
Completion: 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 37° 53' 17.51" S    175° 29' 44.48" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 200 m
number of spans 4
height above valley floor or water 40 m
girder depth 1.8 - 3.2 m
number of lanes 2 × 2

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab precast prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders Weathering steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally fo ...

[more]

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Contractor
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20066784
  • Date created
    05/02/2015
  • Last Update
    10/02/2017