0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Hochmoselübergang Zeltingen
Beginning of works: 2011
Completion: 21 November 2019
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Coordinates: 49° 58' 7.40" N    7° 0' 0.02" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 158 m
total length 1702.35 m
span lengths 104.760 m - 130.950 m - 157.140 m - 209.520 m - 196.425 m - 183.330 m - 170.235 m - 157.140 m - 144.045 m - 130.950 m - 117.855 m
number of spans 11
bridge surface 48 517 m²
height above valley floor or water ca. 158 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 × 11.50 m
deck deck width 28.50 m
girder depth 5.268 - 7.780 m
piers height 20.78 - 150.72 m
number of piers 10

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 38 350 m³
reinforcing steel 8 530 t
superstructure structural steel 32 640 t
concrete volume 575 m³
reinforcing steel 80 t

Design Loads

live load LM1 (DIN Fachbericht 101)

Cost

cost of construction Euro 175 000 000

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Complex movable suspended scaffold structure for the Hochmosel bridge

Complex movable suspended scaffold structure for the Hochmosel bridge

The Hochmosel bridge near Ürzig in Rhineland-Palatinate is a new road bridge in the course of the Hochmosel crossing, which will connect the Benelux countries with the Rhine-Main region as part of an interna ... [more]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000674
  • Published on:
    11/04/2000
  • Last updated on:
    10/05/2022