0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Neckartalbrücke Heilbronn; Neckartalbrücke Neckarsulm
Other name(s): Neckarsulm Viaduct
Beginning of works: 2017
Completion: 2022
Status: in use/under construction

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
main bridge:
U-shaped girder bridge
approach viaducts:
Double T-section girder bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge
Structurae Plus
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Longitudinal launching
main bridge:
Lateral / transverse launching
approach viaducts:
Movable Scaffolding System

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Neckar River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A6
Part of:
Replaces: Heilbronn Viaduct (A6) (1967)
Coordinates: 49° 11' 4.06" N    9° 12' 56.77" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 326 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
main girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20079578
  • Published on:
    27/06/2020
  • Last updated on:
    01/09/2020