• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

George Massey Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Deas Island Tunnel
Beginning of works: March 1957
Completion: 23 May 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Address: British Columbia Highway 99
Underneath of:
  • Fraser River
Will be replaced by: George Massey Tunnel Replacement Bridge (2022)
Coordinates: 49° 7' 30.82" N    123° 4' 47.55" W
Coordinates: 49° 7' 6.46" N    123° 4' 17.27" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 650 m
number of lanes 4
number of tubes 2

Cost

cost of construction Canadian dollar 16 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005905
  • Published on:
    03/10/2002
  • Last updated on:
    06/10/2016