• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Yavuz Sultan Selim Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Yavuz Sultan Selim Köprüsü
Other name(s): Third Bosphorus Bridge
Beginning of works: 29 May 2013
Completion: 26 August 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Location description:

Crosses the Bosphorus in between the districts of Poyrazköy and Garipçe of Istanbul

Coordinates: 41° 12' 30.80" N    29° 5' 57.04" E
Coordinates: 41° 11' 51.63" N    29° 7' 27.80" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 408 m
width 59 m
total length 1 875 m
deck girder depth 5.50 m
pylons height 330 m

Materials

cables steel wire
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

In the north of the Turkish metropolis, the third and largest bridge is currently being built across the Bosphorus. The suspension bridge is suppor ...

[more]

mageba seismic isolator RESTON-PENDULUM bearings are based on the functional principle of a pendulum. They allow a structure to become horizontally ...

[more]

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059109
  • Date created
    14/11/2010
  • Last Update
    09/07/2017