Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vaux Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc des Vaux
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-prestressed concrete composite bridge
Construction method: Longitudinal launching

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 47' 4.00" N    6° 44' 46.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 × 950 m
total length 945 m
main spans 2 × 130 m
bridge surface 26 440 m²
approach viaduct span lengths 40 m - 6 × 56 m - 3 × 62 m
girder depth 3.50 m
deck width 2 × 13.503 m
girder width 6 m
main bridge span lengths 45 m - 63 m - 2 × 130 m
girder depth 3.50 à 6.50 m
piers pier height max. ca. 100 m

Quantities

structural steel 5 000 t

Materials

deck slab prestressed concrete
girders steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

The RSFD Cantilever Finger Joint consists of massive steel edge profiles with finger plates that are connected to the lower construction on either ...

[more]

The Tensa®Flex slip finger can assimilate both horizontal and vertical movements and torsions. Modular structure makes possible the replacement of ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Steel construction
Prestressing
Pot bearings
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004207
  • Date created
    06/07/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016