• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Traismauer Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Donaubrücke Traismauer
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
See also: Marktwasserbrücke S33.24 (2010)
Coordinates: 48° 23' 5.33" N    15° 43' 17.16" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 150 m
main bridge total length 360 m
span lengths 100 m - 160 m - 100 m
northern approach viaduct total length 460 m
southern approach viaduct total length 330 m

Quantities

concrete volume 55 000 m³
reinforcing steel 7 000 t
water proofing 36 000 m²
internal prestressing 621 t
external prestressing 170 t

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The mageba GF Sliding Finger Construction is a robust Finger Expansion Joint for high requirements with regard to moveability (up to 1,000 mm), rid ...

[more]

The RSFD Cantilever Finger Joint consists of massive steel edge profiles with finger plates that are connected to the lower construction on either ...

[more]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049124
  • Date created
    24/11/2009
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016