• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Three Countries Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Weil am Rhein Footbridge
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 30 June 2007
Duration of works: 13 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 47° 35' 29.60" N    7° 35' 23.69" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5 m
total length 248 m
bridge surface 1 500 m²
arch arch span 229.4 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 9 000 000

Materials

arch steel

Products, Services & Reports

With a free span of 230 metres, the pedestrian bridge at Weil am Rhein is the longest bridge of its type. Linking the French town of Huningue and t ...

[more]

Chronology

2001

Design competition.

2009

Outstanding Structure Award 2009 (IABSE)

Participants

Architecture
Dynamic analysis
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Launching

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005136
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016