• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Three Countries Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Weil am Rhein Footbridge
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 30 June 2007
Duration of works: 13 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Awards and Distinctions

2009
2008 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 47° 35' 29.60" N    7° 35' 23.69" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5 m
total length 248 m
bridge surface 1 500 m²
arch arch span 229.4 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 9 000 000

Materials

arch steel

Products, Services & Reports

With a free span of 230 metres, the pedestrian bridge at Weil am Rhein is the longest bridge of its type. Linking the French town of Huningue and t ...

[more]

Chronology

2001

Design competition.

2009

Outstanding Structure Award 2009 (IABSE)

Participants

Architecture
Structural design
Dynamic analysis
Wind analysis
Aerodynamic studies
Construction engineers
Shop drawings
Checking engineering
Contractor
Launching
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005136
  • Published on:
    18/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    21/04/2016