• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

New Tappan Zee Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge
Beginning of works: 2013
Completion: 15 June 2018
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Hudson River
To replace: Governor Malcolm Wilson–Tappan Zee Bridge (1955)
Coordinates: 41° 4' 0.47" N    73° 51' 59.67" W
Coordinates: 41° 4' 28.36" N    73° 55' 11.48" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 365.76 m
horizontal navigation clearance 347.47 m
pylons height 127.71 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girders steel

Products, Services & Reports

The mageba Shock Transmission Unit (STU) is designed to be connected between bridge structure components to form a rigid link under dynamic loads i ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Chronology

26 August 2017

The westbound span is opened to traffic.

6 October 2017

Eastbound traffic is moved from the old bridge to the westbound span of the new bridge to allow demolition to begin.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043320
  • Date created
    02/02/2009
  • Last Update
    16/11/2017