Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Sir Leo Hielscher Bridge (2010)

General Information

Other name(s): Gateway Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 22 May 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
approach viaducts:
Segmental construction
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Brisbane River
Next to: Gateway Bridge (1986)
Coordinates: 27° 26' 40.80" S    153° 6' 4.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 2 × 260 m
total length 1 627 m
span lengths 60 m - 4 × 71 m - 162 m - 2 × 260 m - 162 m - 9 × 71 m - 60 m
number of spans 18
height above valley floor or water max. 64.5 m
deck width 27.5 m
deck of approach viaducts girder depth 3.3 m
deck of main bridge girder depth 5 - 15 m

Cost

cost of construction Australian dollar 350 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
deck of approach viaducts precast prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Connal, John: Second Gateway Bridge, Brisbane, Australia. Presented at: IABSE Symposium, Large Structures and Infrastructures for Environmentally Constrained and Urbanised Areas, Venice, 22-24 September 2010, pp. 706.
  • Greeman, Adrian (2008): Twice as nice. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 14, n. 52 (3rd Quarter 2008), pp. 26-27, 31.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017772
  • Date created
    12/09/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016