Advertisement

Share

Follow

Schwarzbachtal Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Schwarzbachtal
Official designation: 5315/04
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 1999
Duration of works: 23 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Schwarzbach Creek
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Connects to: 5315/03 (2002)
Coordinates: 50° 42' 58.28" N    10° 47' 46.44" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

bridge surface 9 099 m²
height above valley floor or water max. 71 m
deck deck depth 3.25 m
deck width 2 × 13.50 m
Northern bridge total length 352 m
span lengths 35 m - 6 × 47 m - 35 m
Southern bridge total length 322 m
span lengths 35 m - 5 × 45 m - 35 m - 27 m

Quantities

concrete volume 8 750 m³
prestressing steel 225 t
reinforcing steel 1 400 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 21 000 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 2 300

Materials

substructure reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000332
  • Date created
    13/08/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016