Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Randersacker Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mainbrücke Randersacker
Beginning of works: June 2007
Completion: July 2011
Duration of works: 50 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A3
Crosses:
  • Main River
Part of:
Replaces: Mainbrücke Randersacker (1964)
Coordinates: 49° 44' 19.25" N    9° 59' 9.96" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 140 m
total length 540 m
span lengths 57.5 m - 81 m - 140 m - 81 m - 71 m - 61 m - 48.5 m
number of spans 7
bridge surface 21 481 m²
height above valley floor or water max. 16 m
girder depth 4.00 - 7.50 m
deck deck width 39.78 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 21 000 m³
prestressing steel 990 t
reinforcing steel 3 450 t
substructure concrete volume 12 300 m³
reinforcing steel 1 200 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 35 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The lateral shifting of the bridge in February was the visible highlight for the new Randersacker Bridge. However, the working horses of that structur ...

[more]

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043635
  • Date created
    17/02/2009
  • Last Update
    06/09/2016
<