• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pearl Harbor Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Quinnipiac Bridge
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: Summer 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Quinnipiac River
Carries:
  • Interstate I-95
Part of:
Next to: Tomlinson Lift Bridge (2002)
To replace: Pearl Harbor Memorial Bridge (1958)
Coordinates: 41° 17' 55.18" N    72° 54' 13.46" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 157.0 m
width 55.4 m
total length 1 443.2 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 363 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

October 2003

Construction begins on eastern approach roads.

May 2006

Bidding process for the main bridge structure begins.

27 December 2006

The Connecticut Department of Transportation announces it plans to perform a complete redesign of the bridge because no bids were received for the contract. Two construction firms interested in the project cited the escalating price of fuel and raw materials for the lack of bids. Construction on the bridge itself has been postponed indefinitely.
Despite the problems with getting construction started on the Q-Bridge itself, construction is ongoing with work on the eastern approaches running almost a year ahead of schedule. On the west approach, L.G. DeFelice, Inc. just completed the $16 million soil preloading project between the I-91/Route 34 interchange and the west abutment of the Q-Bridge. Demolition of buildings where the new bridge will be built is underway and will be complete by Spring 2007.

Notes

Eastern Approach Construction Cost $145 million
Bridge Construction Cost: $363 million
Western Approach, I-91/I-95/Route 34 Interchange (at west end of bridge) construction cost: $270 million
Total Projected Construction Cost: $780 million

Participants

Owner
Design
Contractor
Co-contractor
Earthworks

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010932
  • Date created
    07/12/2003
  • Last Update
    16/03/2017