• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Osman Gazi Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Osman Gazi Köprüsü; İzmit Körfez Köprüsü
Other name(s): Izmit Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: 30 March 2013
Completion: 1 July 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 40° 45' 43.00" N    29° 31' 1.00" E
Coordinates: 40° 44' 52.00" N    29° 30' 53.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
main span 1 550 m
total length 2 682 m
span lengths 120 m - 566 m - 1 550 m - 566 m - 135 m
deck width 30.1 m
girder depth 4.75 m
pylons height 236.4 m
on-axis distance between the main cables 30.100 m

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
pylons steel
anchorages reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The suspension bridge with the fourth longest main span in the world is currently being erected over the Izmit Bay. A particular challenge is the l ...

[more]

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C ...

[more]

Chronology

30 March 2013

Prime minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan lays the foundation stone for the bridge.

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Bearings
Seismic bearings
Expansion joints
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008107
  • Date created
    11/02/2003
  • Last Update
    09/07/2017