0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Osman Gazi Köprüsü; İzmit Körfez Köprüsü
Other name(s): Izmit Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: 30 March 2013
Completion: 1 July 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Support conditions:
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus
Equipment: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 40° 45' 43" N    29° 31' 1" E
Coordinates: 40° 44' 52" N    29° 30' 53" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
main span 1 550 m
total length 2 682 m
span lengths 120 m - 566 m - 1 550 m - 566 m - 135 m
deck width 30.1 m
girder depth 4.75 m
pylons height 236.4 m
on-axis distance between cables at top of towers 30.100 m

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
pylons steel
anchorages reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Izmit Bay Bridge: Suspension bridge with the world's fourth longest main span

Izmit Bay Bridge: Suspension bridge with the world's fourth longest main span

The suspension bridge with the fourth longest main span in the world is currently being erected over the Izmit Bay. A particular challenge is the location. The drawn-out bay is situated in one of the world's ... [more]

RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C).

[more]

Chronology

30 March 2013

Prime minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan lays the foundation stone for the bridge.

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Bearings
Seismic bearings
Expansion joints
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008107
  • Published on:
    11/02/2003
  • Last updated on:
    01/03/2022