• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Nantua Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Nantua
Completion: 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A40
Part of:
Next to: Nantua Viaduct (1996)
Near: Chamoise Tunnel (1986)
Viaduc des Neyrolles (1985)
Coordinates: 46° 8' 33.17" N    5° 37' 3.85" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 124 m
total length 1 003 m
pier height 86 m
deck deck depth 3 - 8.45 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Initial construction (1988)
Design
Architecture
Construction
Renovation (2011)
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003076
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016