• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Limburg Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Lahntalbrücke Limburg
Beginning of works: 8 June 2013
Completion: 2017
Status: in use/under construction

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A3
Crosses:
  • Lahn River
Part of:
Replaces: Lahntalbrücke Limburg (1965)
Coordinates: 50° 23' 19.48" N    8° 4' 48.74" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 90.00 m
height 62 m
length 450 m
span lengths 45.00 m - 60.00 m - 75.00 m - 90.00 m - 75.00 m - 60.00 m - 45.00 m
girder depth 2.50 - 5.50 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Currently the construction of one of the busiest motorway viaducts in Germany is in full swing. The Lahntal Bridge located in Limburg dates back to ...

[more]

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043398
  • Date created
    04/02/2009
  • Last Update
    21/06/2016