Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lewis and Clark Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): East End Bridge
Beginning of works: April 2011
Completion: 18 December 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Coordinates: 38° 20' 34.93" N    85° 38' 36.80" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 762 m
pylons height 91 m
stay cables number of cables 104
weight ca. 1 000 t

Quantities

structural steel 6 670 t
reinforcing steel 4 960 t

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017218
  • Date created
    13/08/2005
  • Last Update
    24/01/2018