Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Leonard P. Zakim Bunker Hill Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Charles River Crossing; Charles River Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 20 December 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: main span:
Steel-concrete composite bridge
side spans of main bridge:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charles River
Part of:
Next to: Charlestown Bridge
Replaces: Old I-93 Charles River Bridge
Connects to: Thomas P. O'Neill Jr. Tunnel (2003)
Coordinates: 42° 22' 7.38" N    71° 3' 47.56" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 227.00 m
length of side spans 2 × 84 m
total length 436 m
deck deck width 56.39 m
girder depth 3.05 m
number of lanes 10
number of lanes 10 (2 x 4 + 2)
pylons pylon height 98.40 m
pylon height (above deck) 64.00 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 115 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylons reinforced concrete
pylon heads composite steel-reinforced concrete
main span composite steel-reinforced concrete
side spans of main bridge prestressed concrete

Chronology

20 December 2003

Open to traffic in both directions of the mainline (4 lanes in each direction).

2005

Expected completion and opening of another 2 lanes for a local cantilever ramp.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design concept
Design
Architecture
Engineers of Record
Construction engineers
Co-contractor
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000016
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    20/03/2018