0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Leonard P. Zakim Bunker Hill Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Charles River Crossing; Charles River Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 20 December 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2004 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charles River
Part of:
Next to: North Washington Street Bridge (1900)
Replaces: Old I-93 Charles River Bridge
Connects to: Thomas P. O'Neill Jr. Tunnel (2003)
Coordinates: 42° 22' 7.38" N    71° 3' 47.56" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 227.00 m
length of side spans 2 x 84 m
total length 436 m
deck deck width 56.39 m
girder depth 3.05 m
number of lanes 10
number of lanes 10 (2 x 4 + 2)
pylons pylon height 98.40 m
pylon height (above deck) 64.00 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 115 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylons reinforced concrete
pylon heads composite steel-reinforced concrete
main span composite steel-reinforced concrete
side spans of main bridge prestressed concrete

Chronology

20 December 2003

Open to traffic in both directions of the mainline (4 lanes in each direction).

2005

Expected completion and opening of another 2 lanes for a local cantilever ramp.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000016
  • Published on:
    28/10/1998
  • Last updated on:
    06/03/2022