• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Langenargen Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hängebrücke Langenargen
Beginning of works: 1896
Completion: 1898
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Argen River
Coordinates: 47° 35' 24.07" N    9° 33' 26.34" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 72 m
width 6.20 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally fo ...

[more]

mageba seismic isolator RESTON-PENDULUM bearings are based on the functional principle of a pendulum. They allow a structure to become horizontally ...

[more]

Under normal circumstances, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers allow free movements of the bridge structure. Under shock impact, e.g. due to earthquakes, hi ...

[more]

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C ...

[more]

The RS Expansion Joint is designed for highly loaded bridges with heavy traffic. In normal situations it allows movements up to 80 mm. The Single ...

[more]

Chronology

1982
- 1983

Restoration. Changed to pedestrian bridge.

Participants

Owner
Engineering
Construction
Intern
Refurbishment (2010)
Bearings
Expansion joints
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001542
  • Date created
    19/07/2001
  • Last Update
    13/04/2016