0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Hängebrücke Langenargen
Beginning of works: 1896
Completion: 1898
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Argen River
Coordinates: 47° 35' 24.07" N    9° 33' 26.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 72 m
width 6.20 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

LASTO®BLOCK – Elastomeric Bearings

LASTO®BLOCK – Elastomeric Bearings

mageba elastomeric bearings, which conform to various international standards, such as the EN1337, DIN4141, BS5400 and AASHTO, are used globally for bridges and other engineering constructions.

[more]
RESTON®PENDULUM – Seismic isolators

RESTON®PENDULUM – Seismic isolators

mageba seismic isolator RESTON-PENDULUM bearings are based on the functional principle of a pendulum. They allow a structure to become horizontally displaced during an earthquake, with seismic energy being dissipated by the friction betw ... [more]

RESTON®SA – Hydraulic dampers

RESTON®SA – Hydraulic dampers

Under normal circumstances, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers allow free movements of the bridge structure. Under shock impact, e.g. due to earthquakes, high braking loads or strong winds, they function temporarily as elastic damping connections.

[more]
RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

RESTON®SPHERICAL – Spherical bearings

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C).

[more]
TENSA®GRIP RS & RS-LS – Single gap joints

TENSA®GRIP RS & RS-LS – Single gap joints

The RS Expansion Joint is designed for highly loaded bridges with heavy traffic. In normal situations it allows movements up to 80 mm. The Single Gap Joint RS type construction consists of two heavy steel edge profiles with anchor brack ... [more]

Chronology

1982 — 1983

Restoration. Changed to pedestrian bridge.

Participants

Owner
Engineering
Construction
Intern
Refurbishment (2010)
Bearings
Expansion joints
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001542
  • Published on:
    19/07/2001
  • Last updated on:
    13/04/2016