Advertisement

Share

Follow

Dessau Mulde Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Muldebrücke Dessau
Official designation: BW 39
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1998
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A9
Crosses:
  • Mulde River
Part of:
Connects to: BW 41a (1998)
Coordinates: 51° 48' 0.44" N    12° 16' 54.06" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 44 m
total length 2 × 431 m
bridge surface ca. 14 600 m²
height above valley floor or water 6 m
deck deck depth 2.45 m
deck width 2 × 17.44 m

Quantities

concrete volume 13 400 m³
reinforcing steel 1 600 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 32 500 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 1600

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007187
  • Date created
    10/12/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016