• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Alte Burg Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Claudia-Tunnel
Official designation: 5315/03
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 47 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM)

Location

Location: , , ,
For:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Connects to: 5315/04 (1999)
Coordinates: 50° 43' 1.45" N    10° 48' 40.74" E
Coordinates: 50° 42' 58.86" N    10° 47' 55.32" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

clearance 4.50 m
on-axis distance between tubes 25 m (min. 23.6 m)
crossing tubes number 2
northern tube length 874 m
southern tube length 866 m

Quantities

concrete volume 27 300 m³
volume of extracted material 160 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 50 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Architectural consulting
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000852
  • Date created
    08/08/2000
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014