0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Verrazano Narrows Bridge
Beginning of works: 13 August 1959
Completion: 21 November 1964
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Support conditions:
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus
Construction method: Structurae Plus

Awards and Distinctions

1965 special prize  

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Verrazano Narrows
Coordinates: 40° 36' 14.57" N    74° 3' 9.26" W
Coordinates: 40° 36' 30.75" N    74° 2' 17.54" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 298.45 m
number of cables 4
suspended length 1.6 km
clearance 66 m
number of lanes 12
main bridge span lengths 370.33 m - 1 298.45 m - 370.33 m
pylons height 207 m

Quantities

structural steel 144 000 t

Materials

cables steel
pylons steel
deck truss steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

TENSA®FINGER GF – Sliding Finger joints

TENSA®FINGER GF – Sliding Finger joints

The mageba GF Sliding Finger Construction is a robust Finger Expansion Joint for high requirements with regard to moveability (up to 1,000 mm), riding comfort and durability.

[more]

Chronology

21 November 1964

The upper level is opened to traffic.

28 June 1969

The lower level is opened to traffic.

Notes

The main span of the Verrazano Narrows Bridge is so long, that the curvature of Earth's surface had to be taken into account in the design of the towers.

Participants

Design
Contractor
Cables
Expansion joint replacement (2015)
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000085
  • Published on:
    28/10/1998
  • Last updated on:
    06/03/2022