0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): River Suir Bridge
Beginning of works: April 2006
Completion: 19 October 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • River Suir
Coordinates: 52° 16' 42.32" N    7° 9' 4.54" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 230 m
length 465 m
span lengths 42.0 m - 66.5 m - 91.5 m - 230.0 m - 35.0 m
number of lanes 2 x 2
deck total width 30.60 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 x (10.50 - 13.50 m)
deck of main span on-center distance between girders 25.60 m
pylon height 112.80 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 2 900 t
concrete volume 3 553 m³
reinforcing steel 925 t
piers concrete volume 545 m³
pylon concrete volume 4 379 m³
stay cables steel for cable-stays 436 t

Materials

pylon reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge composite steel-reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

ROBO®CONTROL Permanent – Remote Monitoring System

ROBO®CONTROL Permanent – Remote Monitoring System

Robo®Control detects the absence of machine specifications at the component and conveys these to a central computer. There the data are processed and they are made available to the clients through internet.

[more]
TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions and rotations around all 3 axes.

[more]

Chronology

April 2006

Beginning of works.

19 October 2009

Opened.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019004
  • Published on:
    10/01/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016