• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

SoccerFive-Arena

General Information

Other name(s): Eislaufzelt
Beginning of works: March 1982
Completion: March 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch-supported membrane structure
Cable net
Function / usage: original use:
Ice rink / ice arena
current use:
Gymnasium

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 10' 30.00" N    11° 33' 22.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 18.5 m
site area 8 800 m²
total floor area 4 200 m²
arch rise 18.92 m
weight 106.16 t
arch span 97.42 m
membrane surface 4 506.29 m²

Materials

cables steel wire
arch steel tubes
membrane PVC-coated polyester fabric

Chronology

1980

Design period

March 1982
- March 1983

Construction period.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Wood construction
Cables
Cable steel supplier
Membrane supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000692
  • Date created
    17/05/2000
  • Last Update
    07/10/2016