• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Overpass L 9

General Information

Other name(s): Überführungsbauwerk L 9
Beginning of works: April 1996
Completion: December 1997
Duration of works: 21 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses: A 8 Motorway (Germany)
Coordinates: 48° 47' 0.94" N    9° 0' 15.72" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 85.0 m
span lengths 22.22 m - 37.40 m - 25.80 m
bridge surface 519.6 m²
deck deck depth 1.1 m
deck width 6.0 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 195 m³
reinforcing steel 25 t
deck concrete volume 330 m³
prestressing steel 16 t
reinforcing steel 83 t
piers structural steel 142 t
concrete volume 10 m³ (B45)
60 m³ (B35)
prestressing steel 0.2 t
reinforcing steel 14 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 30/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 2 200 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers steel
foundations reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001175
  • Date created
    16/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016